Salva Kiir Appoints South Sudan Commissions and Chambers

Southern Sudan Audit Chamber

Date: 5th February 2007

July 8, 2006 (JUBA) — The Sudanese First Vice-President President of Government of Southern Sudan, Lt Gen. Salva Kiir Mayardit, according to the presidential decree n° 56/2006, 27 June 2006, appointed presidents and members of the following commissions and chambers.

All appointments are effective 27 June 2006.

1. Mr. Barnaba Majok Barnabas Auditor General, Southern Sudan

2. Dr. Paul Wani Jumi Deputy Auditor General

3. Mr. Majur Nhial Makol Auditor

4. Mr. Aurelio Agook Wol Auditor

5. Mr. Peter Aboui Mading Auditor

Southern Sudan Fiscal and Financial Allocation and Monitoring Commission

Chairperson: Mr. Gabriel Mathiang Rok

1. Representative of the Ministry of Finance, GoSS

2. Chairperson of Finance Affairs Committee of SS Legislative Assembly

3. Representative of the Judiciary, GoSS

4. Minister of Finance, Bahr El Jebel State

5. Minister of Finance, Eastern Equatoria State 6. Minister of Finance, Jonglei State

7. Minister of Finance, Lakes State

8. Minister of Finance, Northern Bahr el Ghazal State

9. Minister of Finance, Upper Nile State

10. Minister of Finance, Unity State

11. Minister of Finance, Warrap State

12. Minister of Finance, Western Bahr El Ghazal

13. Minister of Finance, Western Equatoria State

Southern Sudan Anti- Corruption Commission

1. Dr. Pauline Riak Chairperson

2. Mr. Philip Chol Biowei Deputy Chairperson

3. Mr. Hastline Yokwe Member

4. Mr. John Chuol Ruea (Kazouk) Member

5. Mr. Awad Muswa Member

Southern Sudan Relief and Rehabilitation Commission

1. Mr. Simon Kun Puoch Chairperson

2. Rev. William Chan Achuil Deputy Chairperson

3. Mr. Elijah Alier Ayom Executive Director

Southern Sudan De-Mining Authority

1. Mr. Jarkuc Barac Chairperson

2. Ms. Margaret Mathiang Deng Deputy Chairperson

3. Mr. Makuei Philemon Majok Member 4. Mr. Luka Ngor Anau Member

5. Mr. Egidio Taban Member

Southern Sudan Peace Commission

1. Mr. James Kok Ruca Chairperson

2. Mr. Peter Gwang Akich Deputy Chairperson

3. Mr. Kennedy Gayen Ngere Member

4. Mr. Samuel Wel Machiek Member

5. Ms. Beatrice Aber Samson Member

Southern Sudan Human Rights Commission

1. Ms. Joyce Kwaje Chairperson

2. Mr. Thomas Dut Gatkek Deputy Chairperson

3. Mr. Nyang Lul Gai Member

5. Dr. Anei Mawein Adhiik Member

6. Mr. Kongder Dut Member

Southern Sudan Public Grievances Chamber

1. Dr. Achier Deng Akol Chairperson

2. Mr. Michael Mario Deputy Chairperson

3. Mr. Alphonse Akol Thiik Member

4. Mr. Mark Akiu Member

5. Mrs. Achol Toch Nhial Member

Southern Sudan Reconstruction and Development Fund

1. Dr. David Nailo Mayo Chairperson

2. Mr. Majur Mayor Machar Deputy Chairperson

3. Ms. Joyce Araba Chief Administrator

4. Mr. Paul Tiopic Liet Coordinator, Projects/Operations

5. Mr. George Lowah Walla Accountant

Southern Sudan Centre for Census, Statistics and Evaluation

1. Mr. Isaiah Chol Aruai Chairperson

2. Mr. John Maciek Acouth Deputy Chairperson

<

Posted in: Governance
Comments
RSS comment feed
There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.
Add Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above in the box below
Designed and built by Brand X