20 Sep 2018

Sudan's Elections 2010 Winners' Profiles, Other Results

Sudan Presidential  Winner  |   S. Sudan Presidential Winner   |  S. Sudan Governors-Elect 

States and Geographical Results


 

Sudan 's National Presidential Election Winner

OMAR HASSAN AL-BASHIR - NATIONAL CONGRESS PARTY

Sudan's 74-year-old president is also a wanted man, with an arrest warrant hanging over his head from the International Criminal Court (ICC) over alleged war crimes in Darfur.

President Omar El Bashir

President Omar El Bashir

If anything, Bashir's defiance of the warrant, and implicitly of the West, has enhanced his appeal among parts of the northern electorate.

That, combined with the domination of the army, the security services and state media by his National Congress Party (NCP) has led many to see him as the favourite in the presidential race.

Bashir was an obscure army brigadier when he came to power in a bloodless coup in 1989 in an alliance with Islamists, deposing the country's last elected civilian government.

In the early years of his rule, he oversaw Sudan's transformation into a radical Islamic pariah state and provided a refuge for al Qaeda leader Osama Bin Laden and Carlos the Jackal.

In 2005, he brought his country closer to the international fold with a peace deal that ended more than two decades of north-south civil war.

That progress was overshadowed by a revolt in Darfur.

Colleagues describe Bashir as a back-seat leader who rallies crowds with populist rhetoric, often followed by a jig.

Bashir has promised to resolve the Darfur conflict through negotiations and to enhance relations with the south, even if it chooses secession in a 2011 referendum. He was nominated with 31,000 signatures.


South Sudan Presidential Election Winner

SALVA KIIR MAYARDIT:  SUDAN PEOPLE'S LIBERATION MOVEMENT

Born in 1951, Kiir is the current President of the autonomous Government of Southern Sudan and the successor to the post of Vice President of Sudan, following the death of John Garang in a crash on 30 July 2005. A founding member of the rebel Sudan

S. Sudan President Kiir

S. Sudan President Kiir

People's Liberation Army (SPLA), he was chosen by the SPLA leadership to continue the peace process that formally ended the Second Sudanese Civil War in January 2005.

He is from a village close to Sudan's north-south border in Warrap State, one of the most under-developed areas of the war-ravaged south. He is from the south's largest Dinka tribe, which critics say dominates southern politics and the army.

In the 1960s, Kiir had joined the southern rebels in the First Sudanese Civil War. By the time of the peace deal of 1972, he had become an officer in the rebel forces and found a position in the regular army. When John Garang joined an army mutiny that he had been sent to quell in 1983, Kiir joined with Garang to found the Sudan People's Liberation Movement (SPLM), and rose to head its military wing, the SPLA.

Kiir was involved in the early stages of negotiating the peace treaty that ended the civil war and is well-known to northern politicians. His selection by the SPLM leadership to succeed Garang was seen by analysts as a clear signal that they intended to keep the peace process on course, despite Garang's unexpected death. Kiir is speculated to be more in favour of South Sudanese independence, as opposed to autonomy within a federal Sudan, than was Garang. He was sworn in as a Vice President of the Government of Sudan on 11 August 2005.

(Additional information from Reuters)
 


Elected Governors of the Ten States

_____________________________________________________________________________

VIEW PHOTO PROFILES

_____________________________________________________________________________

By Gurtong Team

JUBA, 27 April 2010 (Gurtong) – The South Sudan Peoples’ Liberation Movement (SPLM) has swept all the state gubernatorial seats except one in South Sudan. It is only in Western Equatoria State where an independent candidate, Bangassi Joseph Mario Bakosoro, defeated the immediate Governor Jemma Nunu Kumba, in a hotly-contested election.

The elections in the state were however, marred by allegations of fraud, intimidation and threats on elections officials.

Kumba, the first post-CPA female Governor in South Sudan, became the only casualty amongst SPLM’s flag bearers in the polls.

In the South Sudanese capital state, Central Equatoria State, Major General Clement Wani Konga was declared the winner over his closest challenger Alfred Ladu Gore.

The elections in the state’s six counties were however, marred with claims of vote rigging and intimidation.

The race also had other candidates who included James Loro Ciricio Laku of NCP, Ayine Richard Simon Nigo of SSDF and UDF’s Peter Abdul Rahman Sule Ladu.

In Eastern Equatoria State, former Chairperson of the Southern Sudan Peace Commission (SSPC) Brigadier General Lobong becomes the new Governor.

The State SPLM Chairman beat his two opponents who included the immediate State Governor Brigadier Aloysio Emor Ojetuk and NCP’s Abdalla Albert Alfogar.

In Jonglei State, the immediate Governor Kuol Manyang Juuk retained his seat, beating his closest opponent George Athor Deng by more than 97,000 votes.

Manyang garnered 165,307 votes while the independent Deng got 67,639 votes as NCP’s Joseph Duer Jakok trailed at a distant 16,704 votes.

In Upper Nile State, SPLM’s Simon Kun Puoch emerged victorious in a crowded field that included the immediate former Governor Dr William Othwon and former GoSS Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports Gabriel Changson Chang.

The political hotbed of Lakes State has Engineer Chol Tong Mayay Jang as the new Governor after the SPLM candidate defeated his challengers with over 200,000 votes.

The former State Minister for Physical Infrastructure garnered 228,080 votes, an equivalent of 87 percent of the total votes cast, ahead of Gabriel Kuc Abiei of the African National Congress (ANC).

Female governor

Warrap State is now the only state in South Sudan with a female Governor.

SPLM’s Nyandeng Malek Deliec emerged victorious over two male candidates who included SSDF’s Mayom Kuoc Malek and Henry Akoon Agai of ANC.

She is the immediate State Minister for Education and had served as the State Deputy State Governor.

The immediate Governor of Northern Bahr el Ghazal State Paul Malong Awan Anei has been declared the new State Governor after trouncing the popular independent candidate Major General Dau Aturjong.

SPLM’s Malong garnered 162,209 votes while Major General Aturjong got 84,452 votes.

Brigadier General Taban Deng Gai was declared Governor of Unity State amid reports of electoral malpractices and violence that left two people dead.

Taban defeated his fiercest rival, independent candidate Angelina Teny, who is reported to have enjoyed massive support in the state.

In Western Bahr el Ghazal State SPLM’s Rizik Zackaria Hassan trounced five other candidates to become the state’s new Governor.

He replaces the immediate Governor Lieutenant General Mark Nypouch Ubang who did not seek re-election.

   
(Reports by Michael Kur Madul de Jongkuc, Manyang Mayom, James Dimo and Clement Gbatanawo)


 

State and Geographical Results

Lakes   |   Central Equatoria   |   Unity    |  Eastern Equatoria    |    Western Equatoria    |     Jonglei    |   Warrap

Western Bahr el Ghazal    |    Northern Bahr el Ghazal    |    Upper Nile


 

Lakes State Results

 

Representative to National Assembly Yirol West Geographical constituency No. (1) Results.

 
Name of Candidates
Party
Votes obtained
Percentage
1
Johnson Jongkuc Kulang Lat
SPLM
Unopposed
 

National Assembly Rumbek Centre and Rumbek North Geographical Constituency No. (2) Results.

 
Name of Candidates
Party
Votes obtained
Percentage
1
Ramzi Monyping Chier Golnam
SPLM
28597
77.19%
2
Sulieman Dhuor Bol Gony
ANC
3314
8.94%
3
Monica Yar Aru Bol
UDSF
1596
4.30%
4
Abraham Luac Marial Kamic
NCP
1553
4.19%
5
Raja Abdalaziz Abdalla Adam
INDEPENDENT
941
2.54%
6
Makur Makuac Chinor Riak
USAP
592
1.59%
7
Matur Mayinde Riak Machol
NJM
453
1.22%

VIEW FULL LIST


 

 

Central Equatoria State

Legislative Assembly Members

S/N0.
Name & N0. Of Constituency
Name of the candidate
Party
Votes obtained
%
1
Constituency No. 1Juba East
Mary Elias Lado Tombe
SPLM
5,542
70%
2
Constituency No. 2 Juba West
Paul Lado Bureng Loro
SPLM
8,179
73%
3
Constituency No. 3 Kator North
Elizabeth Enock Lubeng Abraham
SPLM
4,209
54%
4
Constituency No. 4 Kator South
Peter Duku Wani Wani
SPLM
11,741
64%
5
Constituency No. 5 Munuki North
Hastine Yokwe Anisio Roba
SPLM
8,371
64%
6
Constituency No. 6 Munuki South
Alfred Keri Yokwe Keri
SPLM
10,828
71%
7
Constituency No. 7 Northern Bari
Thomas Peter Gore Lado
SPLM
9,730
78%
8
Constituency No. 8 Juba North
Paul Yugusuk Tombe Luwala
SPLM
7,076
70%
9
Constituency No. 9 Juba South
John Lado Tombe Ladu
SPLM
6,530
63%
10
Constituency No. 10 Juba West
Prudensio Loku Vitale Darius
SPLM
5,859
74%
11
Constituency No. 11 Yei Town
Jacob Aligo Lo-Lodu
SPLM
28,503
82%
12
Constituency No. 12 Lasu
Lokoroto Daniel Arama Rongo
SPLM
5,299
84%
13
Constituency No. 13 Ottogo
Emmanuel Adil Anthony Wani
SPLM
7,945
82%
14
Constituency No. 14 Mugwo
Noel Malish Scolas Duku
SPLM
4,492
53%
15
Constituency No. Tore
Rev. John Malish Dujuk Vincent
SPLM
 
100%
16
Constituency No. 16 Kajo-Keji East
Manasseh Lomule Appollo Waya
SPLM
13,110
65%
17
Constituency No. 17 Kajo-Keji South
Celina Pita Sworo Ije
INDEPENDENT
3,889
44%
18
Constituency No. 18 Kajo-Keji Central
Oliver Mule Gabriel Jubi
INDEPENDENT
4,706
61%
19
Constituency No. 19 Kajo-Keji North
Dade Francis Elisama Murye
INDEPENDENT
3,960
40%
20
Constituency No. 20 South West Kajo-Keji
Silvanos Batali Charles Yokoju
SPLM
9,950
75%
21
Constituency No. 21 Terekeka South
James Wani Pitia Laku
SPLM
8,840
92%
22
Constituency No. 22 Terekeka North
James Modi Lomini David
SPLM
9,655
96%
23
Constituency No. 23 Central Terekeka
 
 
 
 
24
Constituency No. 24 Western Terekeka
 
Nadia James Hakim Wani
SPLM
10,468
70%
25
Constituency No. 25 Morobo East
James Juma Peter Losuba
SPLM
11,287
88%
26
Constituency No. 26 Morobo South
Wani Tom Sebit Michael
SPLM
12,688
83%
27
Constituency No. 27 Morobo West
Napatali Hassan Gale
SPLM
10,421
91%
28
Constituency No. 28 Lainya North
Stephen Lemi Lokuron Lujo
SPLM
4,171
34%
29
Constituency No. 29 Lainya South
Lomude Robert Jongo Soro
SPLM
6,085
74%

VIEW FULL LIST

State Information
About South Sudan

  •  
  •  
  •  
     
  •  
Sudan Referendum 2011

Do you believe the referendum will be peaceful?

Take our poll