Government of National Unity (GNU)

Cabinet List


THE EXECUTIVE

 

PRESIDENT

Omar al-Beshir (NCP)

FIRST VICE PRESIDENT

Salva Kiir Mayardit (SPLM)

SECOND VICE PRESIDENT

Ali Osman Taha (NCP)

ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT

(To be announced)

SPECIAL ADVISORS TO THE PRESIDENT

(To be announced)

SENIOR ASSISTANT ADVISOR TO THE PRESIDENT

(To be announced)

MINISTERS IN THE GOVERNMENT OF NATIONAL UNITY (29)

1. Gen. Bakri Hassan Salih, Minister for the Presidency of the Republic                                                               

2. Dr. Luka Biong Deng, Minister for the Council of Ministers
 
3. Gen. Abdel-Rahim Mohamed Hussein, Minister of Defence

4. Ibrahim Mahmoud Hamid, Minister of Interior

5. Ali Ahmed Karti, Minister of Foreign Affairs

6. Mohamed Bushara Dosa, Minister of Justice

7. Ali Mohmoud Abdul-Rasool, Minister of Finance and National Economy

8. Kamal Abdul-Latif, Minister of Human Resources Development

9. Dr. Abdul-Halim Ismail Al-Muaafi, Minister of Agriculture

10. Dr. Awad Ahmed Al-Jaz, Minister of Industry

11. Dr. Azhari Al-Tigani Awadal-Seed, Minister of Guidance and Endowments

12. Kamal Mohamed Obeid, Minister of Information

13. Dr. Jalal Yousif Al-Degair, Minister of International Cooperation

14. Lual Achwel Deng, Minister of Petroleum

15. Peter Adok Neyaba, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research

16. Farah Mustafa Abdalla, Minister of General Education

17. Kamal Ali Mohamed, Minister of Irrigation and Water Resources 

18. Usama Abdalla Mohamed Al-Hassan, Minister of Electricity and Dams

19. Eissa Bushra Mohamed, Minister of Sciences and Technology

20. Al-Samawal Khalafalla Al-Guraish, Minister of Culture

21. Abdalla Tiya Gumaa, Minister of Health

22. Amira Al-Fadil Mohamed Al-Fadil, Minister of Social Welfare and Insurance

23. Haj Majid Suwar, Minister of Youth and Sports

24. Chol Ram Pang, Minister of Transport

25. George Boreng Neombe, Minister of Investment

26. Elias Neyama Lel, Minister of Foreign Trade

27. Dr. Abdul-Bagi Al-Jailani, Minister of Minerals

28. Dr. Ahmed Babiker Nihar, Minister of Antiquities, Tourism and Wildlife

29. Joseph Malwal Dong, Minister of Environment, Forestry and Urban Development

30. Abdul-Wahab Mohamed Osman, Minister of Roads and Bridges

31. Ustaza Halima Hassaballa Al-Naeem, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

32. Dak Dop Bishop, Minister of Labour

33. Dr. Faisal Hassan Ibrahim, Minister of Animal Resources and Fisheries

34. Joseph Lual Achwel, Minister of Humanitarian Affairs

35. Dr. Yahia Abdalla Mohamed Hamad, Minister of Communications and Information Technology

 

STATE MINISTERS

 

1. Idris Mohamed Abdul Gadir, State Minister at the Presidency

2. Weik Mamer Kwal, State Minister at the Presidency

3. Dr. Amin Hassan Omer, State Minister at the Presidency

4. Dr.Mohamed Mukhtar Hassan Hussein, State Minister a the Council of Ministers

5. Ahmed Karamano Ahmed, State Minister at the Council of Ministers

6. Kong Der Gat Luk, State Minister at the Ministry of Interior

7. Grece Datero, State Minister at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

8. Kamal Hassan Ali, State Minister at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

9. Paul Lwal Wang, State Minister at the Ministry of Justice

10. Marial Awour, State Minister at the Ministry of Finance and National Economy

11. Dr. Al-Fateh Ali Siddig, State Minister at the Ministry of Finance and National Economy

12.Al-Samani Al-Wassila Al-Sheikh, State Minister at the Ministry of Human Resources Development

13. Abbas Guma Obeidalla, State Minister at the Ministry of Agriculture

14. Dr. Mohamed Ali Al-Haj Alloba, State Minister at the Ministry of Agriculture

15. Paul Marial Dot, State Minister at the Ministry of Industry

16. Khalil Abdulla, State Minister at the Ministry of Guidance

17. Sanna Hamad Al-Awad, State Minister at the Ministry of Information

18. Aboush Ajoke Ako, State Minister at the Ministry of International Cooperation

19. Yahya Hussein Babiker, State Minister at the Ministry of International Cooperation

20. Ali Ahmed Osman, State Minister at the Ministry of Petroleum

21. Prof. Khamis Kajouh Kindah, State Minister at the Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research

22. Sua'ad Abdul Raziq, State Minister at the Ministry of General Education

23. Dr. Salah Yosuf, State Minister at the Ministry of Irrigation and Water Resources

24. As-Saddiq Mohammed Ali Al-Sheikh, State Minister at Ministry of Electricity and Dams

25. Dr. Sami Yasin Abdal Daim, State Minister at the Ministry of Sciences and Technology

26. Ali Majouk Al-Momin, State Minister at the Ministry of Culture

27.Dr. Hassab Al-Rassoul Babiker, State Minister at the Ministry of Health

28. Adil Awad Salman, State Minister at the Ministry of Social Welfare and Insurance

29. Abu Al-Gasim Imam Mohammed Al-Haj, State Minister at the Ministry of Youth and Sport

30. Faisal Hamad Abdullah, State Minister at the Ministry of Transport

31. As-Saddiq Mohammed Ali Hassab Al-Rassoul, State Minister at the Ministry of Investment

32. Fadul Abdullah Fadul, State Minister at the Ministry of Foreign Trade

33. Abdul Wahid Yosuf Ibrahim, State Minister at the Ministry of Mining

34. Mohammed Abu Zaid Mustafa, State Minister at the Ministry of Antiquities, Tourism and Wildlife

35. Mabrouk Mubarak Salim, State Minister at the Ministry of Environment, Forests    and Urban Development

36. Fadwa Shuwai Deng, State Minister at the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Urban Development

37. Hamid Mahmoud Al-Wakil, State Minister at the Ministry of Roads and Bridges

38. Dr. Amna Salih Dirar, State Minister at the Ministry of Labour

39. Ismail Khamis Galab, State Minister at the Ministry of Animal Resources and Fishery

40. Angelo Atak, State Minister at the Ministry of Animal Resources and Fishery

41. Dr. Mutrif Siddiq, State Minister at the Ministry of Humanitarian Affairs

42. Teresa Siresio Eru, State Minister at the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology

Last updated at 7/4/2016

Government of the Republic of South Sudan (RSS)

 
  About South Sudan
  Presidency
  Ministries
  Ten States
  Legislative Assembly
  The Judiciary
  Independent Commissions
  Laws, Legislation & Policies
  Investing in South Sudan
 

Governance of the Republic of South Sudan States

 
     Central Equatoria State
     Eastern Equatoria State
     Jonglei State
    Lakes State   
     Northern Bahr el Ghazal State
     Unity State
    Upper Nile State
     Warrap State
     Western Bahr el Ghazal State
     Western Equatoria State

 

State Information